Varsity Track · Both Girls and Boys Track Win In 5 Team Meet on Rams’ Senior Night


  Place Points
Westside High School 1st 165

The Rams Track Team competed in their final regular season meet before they will compete in the Region 1-4A Meet next week. On the Rams’ Senior Night, the boys team won with a score of 119 and the girls team won with a score of 165.

Top Performers For The Boys Were:
1st Place – Nehemiah Smith – 100 Meter
2nd Place – DQ Mattison – 200 Meter
3rd Place – Dequirous Robertson – 200 Meter
2nd Place – Donavan Latimer – 400 Meter
2nd Place – Gustavo Rodriguez – 800 Meter
3rd Place – Braylon Fuller – 800 Meter
2nd Place – Alex Zamora – 1600 Meter
1st Place – Alex Zamora – 3200 Meter
3rd Place – Hunter Dotson – 3200 Meter
3rd Place – Christopher Jones – 110 Hurdles
1st Place – Micah Brown – 400 Hurdles
2nd Place – Kameron Simpson – 400 Hurdles
1st Place – 4×100 Relay
1st Place – 4×400 Relay
1st Place – 4×800 Relay
1st Place – Braylon Fuller – Pole Vault
2nd Place – Hunter Dotson – Pole Vault
3rd Place – Bryson Sanders – Pole Vault
1st Place – Donavan Latimer – Long Jump
3rd Place – Marquis Gant – Long Jump
1st Place – Donavan Latimer – Triple Jump
3rd Place – Bryce Scarborough – Discus
2nd Place – Bryce Scarborough – Javelin

Top Performers For The Girls Were:
1st Place – Sydnee Wilson – 100 Meter
2nd Place – Joyce Johnson – 100 Meter
1st Place – Sydnee Wilson – 200 Meter
3rd Place – Anaiyah Harper – 200 Meter
1st Place – Anaiyah Harper – 400 Meter
2nd Place – Annalee Crisler – 400 Meter
1st Place – Alondra Velazquez – 800 Meter
3rd Place – Charisma Stidham – 800 Meter
1st Place – Charisma Stidham – 1600 Meter
1st Place – Gabby Rice – 100 Hurdles
2nd Place – Ja’leea Hardy-West – 100 Hurdles
1st Place – Ja’leea Hardy-West – 400 Hurdles
2nd Place – Gabby Rice – 400 Hurdles
1st Place – 4×100 Relay
1st Place – 4×400 Relay
1st Place – 4×800 Relay
2nd Place – Makayla Scruggs – High Jump
1st Place – Trinity Bowman – Pole Vault
2nd Place – Anaiyah Harper – Pole Vault
2nd Place – Joyce Johnson – Long Jump
1st Place – Ahmari Lewis – Triple Jump
2nd Place – Jayla Boyce – Triple Jump
1st Place – Makayla Lomax – Shot Put
2nd Place – Ayanna Hunt – Shot Put
3rd Place – Acoya Hunt – Shot Put
1st Place – Ayanna Hunt – Discus
2nd Place – Acoya Hunt – Discus
3rd Place – Shekinah Dixon – Discus
1st Place – Ayanna Hunt – Javelin
2nd Place – Shekinah Dixon – Javelin
3rd Place – Makayla Lomax – Javelin

The Rams next meet will be on Wednesday and Thursday of next week (5/5 & 5/6) to compete in the Region 1-4A Meet.